SPEAKERS

Confirmed invited speakers:

Susan Lindquist, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research/ MIT (USA)
" From yeast cells to patient neurons: a powerful discovery platform for combatting neurodegenerative diseases"

Frank Madeo, Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz (Austria)
"From dying yeasts to longevity drugs"

Chris Meisinger, Uni-Freiburg (Germany)
"Signalling pathways regulating mitochondrial protein import"

Charlie Boone, University of Toronto (Canada)
"The Genetic Landscape of a Cell"

Matthias Heinemann, University of Groningen (The Netherlands)
"Molecular phenotyping of a replicatively aging yeast"

Lynn A. Megeney, University of Ottawa (Canada)
"The role of protease activity in the control of ALS associated toxic protein aggregation"

Cristina Mazzoni, Sapienza Università di Roma (Italy)
"mRNA degradation and its effect on cellular lifespan and apoptosis in yeast"

Liza Pon, Columbia University (USA)
"Actin dynamics affects mitochondrial quality control and aging in budding yeast"

Manuela Côrte-Real, Universidade do Minho (Portugal)
"The yeast vacuolar protease Pep4p unveils a novel function of the human Cathepsin D during acetate-induced mitochondrial apoptosis in colorectal carcinoma cells"

Dan Gottschling, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center (USA)
"Organelle deterioration with age: The limits of an interconnected cellular system"

Marie Hardwick, Johns Hopkins University (USA)
"Cell Death screen in yeast uncovers mechanisms of new human disease genes"

Paula Ludovico, Universidade do Minho (Portugal)
"Increased autophagy in aging yeast cells expressing alpha-synuclein promotes metabolic and DNA replication stresses"

Pascale Daran-Lapujade, TU Delft (Netherlands)
"A yeast life at the twilight zone between nutrient limitation and starvation"

Gertien J. Smits
, University of Amsterdam (The Netherlands)
"pH homeostasis in the mitochondrial matrix"


The invited lectures should be around 35-40 minutes (to allow 5-10 minutes for questions and/or discussion).

 

Selected speakers from the abstracts (in alphabetical order):

Austriaco Nicanor
Bar-Nun Shoshana
Büttner Sabrina
Chaves Susana
Cohen Aviv
Ellis David
Fahrenkrog Birthe
Finkelstein Ilya
Franzmann Titus
Georgieva Milena
Giannattasio Sergio
Greenwood Michael
Gustavsson Anna-Karin
Liu Beidong
Meneghini Marc
Miloshev George
Palkova Zdena
Parrou Jean-Luc
Rosenzweig Frank
Saarikangas Juha
Soste Martin
Sousa Maria João
Thevissen Karin
Titorenko Vladimir
Voegtle Nora
Weids Alan

The lectures selected based on abstracts should be 20-25 min (to allow 5-10 min for questions and/or discussion).